Devendra Banhart – At The Hop (with Sitar)

Put me in your suitcase, let me help you pack
Cuz you’re never coming back, no you’re never coming back

Cook me in your breakfast and put me on your plate
Cuz you know I taste great, yeah you know I taste great

At the hop it’s greaseball heaven
With candypants and archie too

Put me in your dry dream or put me in your wet
If you haven’t yet, no if you haven’t yet
Light me with your candle and watch the flames grow high
No it doesn’t hurt to try, it doesn’t hurt to try

Well I won’t stop all of my pretending that you’ll come home
You’ll be coming home, someday soon

Put me in your blue skies or put me in your gray
There’s gotta be someway, there’s gotta be someway
Put me in your tongue tie, make it hard to say
That you ain’t gonna stay, that you ain’t gonna stay

Wrap me in your marrow, stuff me in your bones
sing a mending moan, a song to bring you home

Devendra Banhart for love and smilesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Advertisements

1 Response so far »

  1. 1

    Mama Wolf said,

    Lee Ji – how wonderful your blog is – BUT I can’t read as in Anand’s shop but did run through your first comment about not following the way of The Lonely Planet etc…,
    I hope people listen – as you are dead right!!!

    Mama Wolf xxxx


Comment RSS · TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: